Aglaonema commutatum

A fabulous plant for areas of lower light and very easy to care for, Aglaonema commutatum Schott, commonly called 'Phillippine evergreen', is an evergreen perennial that generally resembles dieffenbachia (dumb cane) in appearance. It typically grows up to 50cm tall. Thick, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves with attractive silver-gray blotches on erect, sometimes branched stems.


Genus name comes from the Greek words aglaos meaning bright or clear and nema meaning a thread in reference to the stamens.
 

Aglaonema commutatum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Aglaonema commutatum Schott
    Common Name: Philippine evergreen 
    Type: Herbaceous perennial
    Form: Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Philippines, northeastern Celebes
    Zone: 10 to 12
    Habitat: warm, humid, shady tropical forest habitat
    Height: 30 to 50cm
    Spread: 30 to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade to full shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Heavy Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-4614;  IPNI plant ID : 84050-1; Tropicos ID : 2100037; USDA PLANTS ID : AGCO4; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2866467; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1091912; New Zealand Organisms Register ID : 5999386f-df93-437f-b74c-5c56532bb944; ITIS TSN : 182565; EPPO Code : AGLCM; iNaturalist taxon ID : 158118; TAXREF ID : 456040; WCSPF ID : 4614; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1210880; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84050-1; IRMNG ID : 10861257; APNI ID : 215359; Plant Finder ID : 276174; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000916353

    Synonyms:  Aglaonema maculatum Blume = Aglaonema marantifolium var. commutatum (Schott) Engl.