Aglaonema pictum tricolor

A very variable plant, whose foliage differs from specimen to specimen,

Aglaonema pictum var. tricolor is a variegated form of the more common Aglaonema pictum,  an evergreen perennial that generally resembles dieffenbachia (dumb cane) in appearance. It typically grows up to 50cm tall. Thick, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves with medium to light green and white colour splodges on erect, sometimes branched stems.

Genus name comes from the Greek words aglaos meaning bright or clear and nema meaning a thread in reference to the stamens.

Aglaonema pictum tricolor

€0.00Price
  • Name: Aglaonema pictum var. tricolor N.E.Br. ex Engl. (accepted name: Aglaonema pctum Kunth)
    Common Name: Camouflage plant
    Type: Herbaceous perennial
    Form: Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Sumatera (incl. Nias)
    Zone: 12 to 13
    Habitat: warm, very humid, shady tropical forest habitat
    Height: 30 to 50cm
    Spread: 30 to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade to full shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Heavy Shade

    Taxon identifiers (Aglaonema pictum): PlantList-ID : kew-4704; IPNI plant ID : 84094-1; Tropicos ID : 2100053; USDA PLANTS ID : AGPI2; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2866460; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1092006; African Plant Database ID : 33467; ITIS TSN : 185370; EPPO Code : AGLPC; WCSPF ID : 4704; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84094-1; IRMNG ID : 10250707; iNaturalist taxon ID : 467511; NCBI taxonomy ID : 2306748; Observation.org ID : 278806; eBiodiversity ID : 320262; CAB ID : 14166; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000924326

    Synonyms: Aglaonema gracile Schott = Aglaonema pictum f. concolor Jervis ≡ Aglaonema pictum var. tricolor N.E.Br. = Aglaonema pictum var. tricolor N.E.Br. ex Engl. = Aglaonema versicolor = Calla picta Roxb.

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: