Aglaonema pumilum

One of the lesser-known, smaller Aglaonemas with very surprising foliage colours and patterns, Aglaonema pumilum is an evergreen perennial. Typically grows up to 40cm tall. Thick, leathery elliptic to lance-shaped, very dark to light green leaves with attractive silver-gray blotches on erect, sometimes branched stems.

Genus name comes from the Greek words aglaos meaning bright or clear and nema meaning a thread in reference to the stamens.

Aglaonema pumilum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Aglaonema pumilum Hook.f
    Type: Herbaceous perennial
    Form: Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Myanmar to S. Thailand
    Zone: 12 to 13
    Habitat: warm, very humid, shady tropical forest habitat
    Height: 25 to 40cm
    Spread: 20 to 40cm
    Sun: Part shade to full shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Heavy Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-4712; IPNI plant ID : 84098-;1 Tropicos ID : 2100069; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 4933209; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1092015; WCSPF ID : 4712; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84098-1; IRMNG ID : 10250710; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000924413

    Synonyms: Aglaonema marmoratum Engl. = Aglaonema pumilum f. marmoratum (Engl.) Jervis