Alocasia beccarii

Alocasia beccarii Engl. is one of the rarest Alocasias encountered in collections. It is a small forest herb. Its leaves are peltate, mid-green adaxially, paler abaxially.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia beccarii

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Alocasia beccarii Engl.                                                                      
    Common name: Gamba
    Type: Bulb
    Form: Hemicryptophytes or Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: NW Borneo
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: lowland mixed dipterocarp forest
    Height: to 25cm
    Spread: 30 cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: High
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-6697; IPNI plant ID : 84134-1; Tropicos ID : 2100116; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1132771; GBIF taxonKey : 5329866; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1096172; WCSPF ID : 6697; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84134-1; IRMNG ID : 11195647; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000948614; Open Tree of Life ID : 262115

    Synonyms: Alocasia perakensis Hemsl.