Alocasia cuprea 'Red secret'

Sometimes called 'The mirror plant' because of its highly-glossy, reflective foliage, Alocasia cuprea 'Red secret' is a cultivar of Alocasia cuprea K.Koch of which the type specimen has very pronounced coppery, completely peltate leaves. It is a tuberous, herbaceous species. Some leaves on particular plants are nearly circular, with the petiole attaching almost at the center of the leaf, however most are characteristically ovate. Depending on the cultivar, the foliage varies from copper, to very deep red and almost black venation.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia cuprea 'Red secret'

€0.00Price
  • Name: Alocasia cuprea 'Red secret'
    Type: Bulb
    Form: Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Borneo
    Zone: 12
    Habitat: a cultivar of Alocasia cuprea, whose habitat is foretst understory of in Borneo. It is said to grow mostly on slopes.
    Height: 30 to 50cm
    Spread: 30 to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade to full shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers (Alocasia cuprea): PlantList-ID : kew-6788; IPNI plant ID : 84208-1; Tropicos ID : 2100218; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1132790; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 5329899; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1097446; EPPO Code : ALDMI; iNaturalist taxon ID : 327369; WCSPF ID : 6788; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84208-1; IRMNG ID : 10252403; CAB ID : 20153; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000949551

    Synonyms: = Alocasia cuprea (C.Koch & Bouché) C.Koch = Alocasia metallica (K.Koch) Hook. = Caladium cupreum K.Koch & C.D.Bouché = Caladium cupreum Verschaff. = Caladium metallicum K.Koch ≡ Caladium veitchii Hend. = Caladium veitchii Hend. ex Hook.f. = Gonatanthus cupreus K.Koch = Gonatanthus cupreus infrasubsp. publ

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: