Alocasia heterophylla

Very rarely encountered in collections and lesser known, gorgeous Alocasia heterophylla (C.Presl) Merr. is a tuberous, herbaceous species. Glossy, smooth leaf surface varying from llight green to blue-grey, depending on the cultivation conditions and light intensity.It has very well developed posterior lobes, sometimes distally out-turned.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia heterophylla

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Alocasia heterophylla (C.Presl) Merr.
    Type: Bulb
    Form: Hemicryptophytes or Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Philippines
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: Lowland rain forest (dipterocarp forest) to ca. 300 m altitude. Most likely limestone.
    Height: 30 to 40cm
    Spread: 30 to 40cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-6745; IPNI plant ID : 84179-1; Tropicos ID : 2100210; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1132780; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 5329835; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1105705; WCSPF ID : 6745; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84179-1; IRMNG ID : 10251568; Observation.org ID : 278845; eBiodiversity ID : 517637; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000949115

    Synonyms: Alocasia manilensis Engl. = Alocasia warburgii Engl. = Caladium heterophyllum C.Presl = Colocasia heterophylla (C.Presl) Kunth