Alocasia longiloba

Alocasia longiloba Miq is a tuberous, herbaceous species with very elongated, conspicuosly lobed leaves. The large leaves can get to around 60cm long. The fronts of the leaves are dark green, with silver-white blade margins, midrib and primary veins. The backs of the leaves are eggplant purple.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia longiloba

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Alocasia longiloba Miq.
    Type: Bulb
    Form: Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: China (S. Yunnan, Guangdong) to W. & Central Malesia.
    Zone: 11-12
    Habitat: Tropical forests, thickets.
    Height: 60 to 100cm
    Spread: 60 to 100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers (Alocasia longiloba): NCBI taxonomy ID : 363710; PlantList-ID : kew-6770; IPNI plant ID : 84195-1; Tropicos ID : 2100133; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1097406; Flora of China ID : 200027139; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 5329978; EPPO Code : ALDLG; TAXREF ID : 705802; WCSPF ID : 6770; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84195-1; IRMNG ID : 10252152; iNaturalist taxon ID : 354277; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000949355

    Synonyms: = Alocasia amabilis W.Bull = Alocasia argyrea Mast. = Alocasia argyrea Sander ≡ Alocasia cochinchensis Pierre = Alocasia cochinchensis Pierre ex Engl. & K.Krause = Alocasia curtisii N.E.Br. = Alocasia cuspidata Engl. = Alocasia denudata Engl. = Alocasia denudata var. elongata Engl. = Alocasia eminens N.E.Br. = Alocasia gibba André = Alocasia grandis Clemenc. = Alocasia intermedia H.Laurentius = Alocasia korthalsii Schott = Alocasia leoniae Engl. & K.Krause = Alocasia longifolia Engl. & K.Krause = Alocasia lowii Hook.f. = Alocasia lowii var. grandis (Clemenc.) G.Nicholson = Alocasia lowii var. reticulata W.Bull = Alocasia lowii var. veitchii (Lindl.) Engl. ≡ Alocasia lucianii Pucci = Alocasia lucianii Pucci ex Rodigas = Alocasia pucciana André = Alocasia putzeysii N.E.Br. = Alocasia singaporensis Linden = Alocasia spectabilis Engl. & K.Krause = Alocasia thibantiana Mast. = Alocasia veitchii (Lindl.) Schott = Alocasia veitchii var. supurba Veitch = Alocasia watsoniana Sander = Caladium lowii Lem. = Caladium veitchii Lindl.