Alocasia princeps

Alocasia princeps W.Bull has beautiful grey-green leaves on dark purple to almost black, dotted stems. The abaxial side of the lamina is also dark purple.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia princeps

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Alocasia princeps W.Bull
    Type: Bulb
    Form:  Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Borneo
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: mixed lowland dipterocarp forest
    Height:  to 100cm
    Spread: to 75 cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-6812; IPNI plant ID : 84228-1; Tropicos ID : 2100187; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1132799; GBIF taxonKey : 5329833; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1101372; WCSPF ID : 6812; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84228-1; IRMNG ID : 11276207; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000949816; Open Tree of Life ID : 211284

    Synonyms: = Alocasia porphyroneura Hallier f.