Alocasia scabriuscula

A very rarely encountered in collection plant, Alocasia scabriuscula N.E.Br. is a robust herb to over 1 meter tall. It has very distinctive thick-textured leaves turning grey in exposed situations.

 

Genus name comes from the Greek words a meaning without and Colocasia the name of a closely allied genus, from which it was separated.

Alocasia scabriuscula

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Alocasia scabriuscula N.E.Br.
    Type: Bulb
    Form: Hemicryptophytes or Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Borneo
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: Secondary owland rainforests, hillsides and river banks
    Height: to 150cm
    Spread: 50-100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: High
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-6834; IPNI plant ID : 84244-1; Tropicos ID : 2100153; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1132807; GBIF taxonKey : 5329853; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1101552; WCSPF ID : 6834; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84244-1; IRMNG ID : 10603920; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000950058; Open Tree of Life ID : 256184

    Synonyms: = Alocasia guttata N.E.Br. = Alocasia guttata var. imperialis (L.Linden ex N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. ≡ Alocasia imperialis L.Linden = Alocasia imperialis L.Linden ex N.E.Br. = Alocasia villeneuvei L.Linden & Rodigas