Anthurium bakeri

A lovely, 'strappy-leaved' Anthurium bakeri Hook.f. belongs to section Porphyrochitonium and is a semi-pendent, herbaceous evergreen species with quite compact growth. The leaf blades are narrowly elliptic-lanceolate to narrowly oblanceolate. Upper surface of the blades is matte, lower surface paler and matte with reddish-brown glandular punctations.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium bakeri

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium bakeri Hook.f
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Mexico (Chiapas) to Guyana and Ecuador
    Zone: 10-13
    Habitat: Wetter parts of tropical moist, premontane wet, and tropical wet forest. 200 - 1900 m
    Height: 50-60 cm
    Spread: 60-75 cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-10685; IPNI plant ID : 84582-1; Tropicos ID : 2100507; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1142379; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1123438; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 4933146; iNaturalist taxon ID : 283310; WCSPF ID : 10685; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84582-1; IRMNG ID : 10941668; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000221882

    Synonyms: =Anthurium angelorum G.S.Bunting =Anthurium turrialbense Engl.