Anthurium balaoanum

Anthurium balaoanum Engl. has beautiful, thin but leathery leaves and grows to very large sizes.

Petioles are sulcate above, leaf blades are subcoriaceous, green on both sides, sagittate.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium balaoanum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium balaoanum Engl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Chamaephyte or epiphyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Ecuador
    Zone: 11-12
    Habitat: Tropical forest, epiphytic on trees
    Height: to 10mcm
    Spread: 100-200cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-10686; Tropicos ID : 2105418; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366121; IPNI plant ID : 15146-2; GBIF taxon ID : 2873473; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1142378; WCSPF ID : 10686; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:15146-2; IRMNG ID : 10604996; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000221893; Google Knowledge Graph ID : /g/12gh57t5g; Open Tree of Life ID : 4000376

    Synonyms: = Anthurium latifolium Sodiro