Anthurium clavigerum

The largest species of Anthurium in Central America, with leaves up to 2m in width, Anthurium clavigerum Poepp. & Endl. is a member of section Dactylophyllium.

Its leaves are erect-spreading; petiole  terete or weakly sulcate. Leaf blades are digitately discoid to reniform in outline.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium clavigerum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium clavigerum Poepp. & Endl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Colombia
    Zone: 10-12
    Habitat: In Costa Rica it occurs in premontane wet forest and tropical wet forest life zones at sea level to 700 m. In Panama, the species also occurs in premontane moist forest and tropical moist forest. It has also been collected at a reportedly 1,000 m elevation in what is apparently lower montane wet forest or lower montane rain forest.
    Height: 2-3m
    Spread: 4-6m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-10813; IPNI plant ID : 84666-1; Tropicos ID : 2100528; NCBI taxonomy ID : 871991; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872456; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1142254; iNaturalist taxon ID : 466411; TAXREF ID : 731550; WCSPF ID : 10813; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84666-1p IRMNG ID : 11085504p BioLib taxon ID : 989844p World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000223230

    Synonyms: = Anthurium burchellianum (Engl.) J.F.Macbr. = Anthurium clavigerum var. subpedatipartitum Engl. = Anthurium holtonianum Schott = Anthurium holtonianum var. cohaerens Engl. = Anthurium kalbreyeri Mast. = Anthurium monsterioides Steyerm. = Anthurium monsteroides Steyerm., 1951 = Anthurium obovatum Gleason = Anthurium panduratum Schott = Anthurium panduratum var. burchellianum Engl. = Anthurium repandum Schott = Anthurium wendlandii Schott