Anthurium crystallinum

Distinguished by its deep green. velvety blade that has a paler venation surrounded by a pale green area outlining the veins, Anthurium crystallinum Linden & André is a member of section Cardiolonchium.

Its petioles are terete, sometimes tinged red-violet at base. The leaf blades are narrowly ovate to ovate, moderately thin, abruptly acuminate at apex, deeply lobed at base, matte, velvety, minutely papillate.

All major veins (including some secondary veins) are and outlined by a pale area on blade surface.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium crystallinum

€0.00Price
  • Name: Anthurium crystallinum Linden & André
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Panama to Colombia
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: Anthurium crystallinum was collected originally in the area of Nueva Granada (probably Colombia) in South America; however, more recently it has been collected from Panama where it is known only from premontane rain forest in the vicinity of Cerro Pirre at about 1,400 m.
    Height: 100cm
    Spread: 100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-10882; Tropicos ID : 2100552; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366141; IPNI plant ID : 84713-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872232; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1142213; African Plant Database ID : 33459; TAXREF ID : 447717; EPPO Code : AURCR; WCSPF ID : 10882; uBio ID : 7504046; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84713-1; IRMNG ID : 10246791; iNaturalist taxon ID : 343858; Microsoft Academic ID : 2779802566; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000223973

    Synonyms: = Anthurium crystallinum f. peltifolium Engl. = Anthurium killipianum L.Uribe

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: