Anthurium dolichostachyum

One of the stunning, velvety Anthuriums, Anthurium dolichostachyum Sodiro (one of its synonyms: Anthurium angamarcanum Sodiro) from the Cardiolonchium  section, is a terrestial and/ or epiphytic species.  Petioles are terete or subterete, weakly flattened, narrowly sulcate, adaxially; blades dark green above, semi-glossy; major veins raised in valleys, tertiary veins partly sunken.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium dolichostachyum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium dolichostachyum Sodiro (synonym: Anthurium angamarcanum Sodiro)
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Colombia to Ecuador
    Zone: 10-12
    Habitat: a hemiepiphyte, terrestrial or an appressed epiphytic species, in tropical moist forests
    Height: 100-150cm
    Spread: 100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-10927; Tropicos ID : 2101024; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366145; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872992; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1142169; IPNI plant ID : 15244-2; WCSPF ID : 10927 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:15244-2 IRMNG; ID : 11068284; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000224398

    Synonyms: Anthurium angamarcanum Sodiro = Anthurium erythrocarpum Sodiro = Anthurium hickenii Sodiro = Anthurium hickenii var. leiophyllum Sodiro = Anthurium hickenii var. ovaliellipticum Sodiro = Anthurium wolfii Sodiro