Anthurium formosum

Anthurium formosum Schott is a still rarely enountered in collections, beautiful aroid. It is epiphytic or often terrestrial. Its leaves are erect-spreading; petioles are

subterete, weakly flattened or weakly sulcate adaxially. Leaf blades are ovate, acuminate and turning down at apex, deeply lobed at base. Sinus is broadly hippocrepiform to spathulate; both surfaces are glossy

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium formosum

€130.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium formosum Schott
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphyte or chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Nicaragua to NW. Venezuela
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat:  occurs in premontane wet forest and more commonly in premontane rain forest and lower montane rain forest. It is often one of the most common species at middle elevations, where it is generally found along shady road banks and sometimes forms large stands. 0 - 3000 msnm
    Height: 100-200cm
    Spread: 100-200cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-11000 IPNI plant ID : 84814-1 Tropicos ID : 2100583 NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366151 GBIF taxon ID : 2873403 WCSPF ID : 11000 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:84814-1 IRMNG ID : 10238494 iNaturalist taxon ID : 533469 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1141770 Observation.org ID : 279391 eBiodiversity ID : 322619 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000225179 Open Tree of Life ID : 3999667 Google Knowledge Graph ID : /g/12gh37ybp

    Synonyms: = Anthurium lactiflorum Engl. = Anthurium praemontanum G.S.Bunting