Anthurium magnificum

A must-have in any collection of velvet Anthuriums, Anthurium magnificum Linden is a member of section Cardiolonchium. Petioles are quadrate or pentagonal ; red at the base, a little thickened at the apex.  Mature leaf blades are coriaceous, olive-green with exception of paler basal veins, cordate-ovate; posterior lobes are wide and rounded, sinus narrow, acute.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium magnificum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium magnificum Linden
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Colombia
    Zone: 10-12
    Habitat: north central to western Colombian endemic from intermediate elevations that may include several currently undescribed species ranging south to the border with northern Ecuador.
    Height: up to 100cm
    Spread: 75-100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: High
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-11305; Tropicos ID : 2100667; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872520; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1140539; Catalogue of Life in Taiwan ID : 418086; EPPO Code : AURMA; TAXREF ID : 447719; WCSPF ID : 11305; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:85054-1; IPNI plant ID : 85053-1; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000228376

    Synonyms: = Anthurium sanderi Sander