Anthurium pallidiflorum

No pictures can do the gorgeous, long, glistening foliage of these plants any justice. Anthurium pallidiflorum Engl is a pendent epiphyte with terete petioles and dark green, velvety leaf blades which can become very long. It belongs to section Leptanthurium.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium pallidiflorum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium pallidiflorum Engl
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: W. Ecuador
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests
    Height: up to 100cm long
    Spread: 50cm cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-11456; IPNI plant ID : 15544-2 ; Tropicos ID : 2100929; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2873206; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1140319; WCSPF ID : 11456; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:15544-2; IRMNG ID : 11128362; iNaturalist taxon ID : 435745; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000230010

    Synonyms: = Anthurium annulatum Sodiro = Anthurium lorifolium Sodiro = Anthurium spruceanum Engl.