Anthurium pedatum

Very striking and unusual Anthurium pedatum (Kunth) Endl. ex Kunth is a terrestial herb from section Schizoplacium. Petioles are green and terete. Leaf amina bright green, coriaceous, glossy, pedato-radiate with 9-13 divisions, the denudate costae of the outer segments delimiting a v-shaped sinus.

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium pedatum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium pedatum Endl. ex Kunth
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Chamaephyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Colombia
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: wet montane forests
    Height: 120
    Spread: 200 cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-11491; IPNI plant ID : 85195-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366188; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2873143; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1140298; WCSPF ID : 11491; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:85195-1; IRMNG ID : 10238237; iNaturalist taxon ID : 638998; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000230384

    Synonyms: Anthurium elegans Engl. = Anthurium fortunatum G.S.Bunting ≡ Anthurium pedatum Endl. = Pothos pedatus Kunth