Anthurium radicans

A smaller specieces, the pebbled Anthurium radicans K.Koch & Haage is a unique species and is the only member of section Chamaerepium. Petiole terete, more than twice as short as blade or subequal. Leaf blades both cordate and bullate adaxially, deep green, pale abaxially, cordate-ovate, shortly acuminate.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium radicans

€0.00Price
  • Anthurium radicans K.Koch & Haage
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Brazil and Ecuador
    Zone: 11-12
    Habitat: no records found
    Height: to 30cm
    Spread: 50-100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-11584; IPNI plant ID : 85262-1; Tropicos ID : 2100728; NCBI taxonomy ID : 242239; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872788; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1140124; WCSPF ID : 11584; PalDat plant ID : Anthurium_radicans; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:85262-1; IRMNG ID : 10235730; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000231323

    Synonyms: = Anthurium malyi F.Maximilian ex Schott

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: