Anthurium trilobum

Known in the hobby as Anthurium insigne (synonym),  Anthurium trilobum Lindlbelongs to section Semaeophyllium. Petioles are long, subterete, sulcate above at least near apex; leaf blades deeply 3-lobed to within, drying papyraceous, usually greenish gray, matte, weakly attenuate to broadly rounded at base; medial lobe narrowly obovate to oblong-elliptic, acuminate, broadest in the middle or distal two-thirds, broadly confluent with lateral lobes.

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium trilobum

€0.00Price
  • Name: Anthurium trilobum Hort.Lindl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Chamaephyte or epiphyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Panama to Ecuador
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: Tropical wet, premontane rain, and pluvial rain forest life zones.
    Height: 150 cm
    Spread: 100-150 cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-11823; IPNI plant ID : 85440-1; Tropicos ID : 2100783; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366202; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2872854; WCSPF ID : 11823; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:85440-1; IRMNG ID : 11434033; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1139787; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000233821

    Synonyms: = Anthurium cineraceum Croat = Anthurium garagaranum Standl. = Anthurium insigne Mast. = Anthurium stenoglossum Sodiro = Anthurium tripartitum Engl.

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: