Anthurium veitchii

The King Anthurium, very desirable and eye-catching Anthurium veitchii Mast. belongs to section Calomystrium. Petiole is terete and not canaliculated. Leaf blade elongate-oblong, gradually narrowed towards the apex posterior lobes semi-oblong, very obtuse, either overlapping or separated by a very narrow triangular sinus, basal primary lateral veins retrorse, primary lateral veins of the midrib 18 - 25 on each side or more, patent, curving near the margin.

 

The genus name Anthurium is derived from Greek ánthos "flower" + ourá "tail" + New Latin -ium -ium . A very  literal translation of this would be 'flowering tail'.

Anthurium veitchii

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Anthurium veitchii Mast.                                                 Common name: The King Anthurium
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epipytic  hamaephyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Colombia (Choco, Antioquia)
    Zone: 10-11
    Habitat: Alt. 300 - 1510 m
    Height: 100-180 cm
    Spread: 100-150cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: NCBI taxonomy ID : 1366205; PlantList-ID : kew-11864; IPNI plant ID : 85473-1; Tropicos ID : 2100796; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2873417; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1139557; WCSPF ID : 11864; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:85473-1; IRMNG ID : 10803058; iNaturalist taxon ID : 430665; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000234269

    Synonyms: = Anthurium veitcheum = Anthurium veitchii var. acuminatum N.E.Br.