Asplenium nidus variegata

A gorgeous and very unusual, easy to care for variegated plant, Asplenium nidus variegata (variegated variety of Asplenium nidus L.) is an evergreen fern, epiphyte or occasional lithophyte, forming large clumps up to 2 m diameter. Rhizomes erect, fronds tufted. Lamina very shiny with black midrib (fide Verdcourt), coriaceous, narrowly elliptic. Variegation shows as white  'stripes' on the leaf blades.

 

The genus name Asplenium comes from Latin asplēnum, from Greek asplēnon spleenwort, from a- not + splēn spleen (from its reputed medicinal properties).

Asplenium nidus variegata

PriceFrom €110.00
VAT Included
  • Name: Asplenium nidus variegata (variegated variety of Asplenium nidus L.)

    Common name: Variegated Bird's Net Fern)
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic hamaephyte
    Family: Aspleniaceae
    Native Range: Malesia to N. & NE. Queensland.
    Zone: 9-13
    Habitat: Moist forest, on Pemba also in ‘closed bush’, may be locally common; low to mediumhigh epiphyte, occasionally on rocks; 0–1200 m
    Height: up to 50cm
    Spread: up to 2m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: no records found for the variegated variety

    Synonyms: no synonyms recorded