Caladium humboldtii

A beutiful, small Caladium humboldtii Schott has very thin, arrow-shaped leaves with entire leaf margin dark green and irregular white patches. Leaves are borne on long petioles  without a stem

 

The genus name Caladium comes from from Malay kěladi, an aroid plant.

Caladium humboldtii

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Caladium humboldtii Schott
    Type: perennial
    Form:  Tuber geophyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Venezuela to N. Brazil
    Zone: 11-12
    Habitat: Premontane wet forest, and Premontane rain forest life zones.
    Height: 30 cm
    Spread: 30 cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-28872; IPNI plant ID : 86359-1; Tropicos ID : 2102166; GBIF taxonKey : 2868514; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1082608; iNaturalist taxon ID : 141502; TAXREF ID : 629225; WCSPF ID : 28872; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:86359-1; IRMNG ID : 11291069; CAB ID : 78360; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000741270; Open Tree of Life ID : 3999003

    Synonyms: = Caladium argyrites Lem. = Caladium humboldtii var. myriostigma (K.Koch) Engl. = Caladium myriostigma K.Koch = Podospadix humboldtii Raf.