Cyanastrum cordifolium

Beautifully textured Cyanastrum cordifolium Oliv.  is a cormous plant grown as an herbaceous, perennial houseplant with hosta-like foliage in shady to partial shady conditions. Corm solid and globose. Leaves arising singly from the corm on long petioles, cordate-ovate, acute, glabrous, membranous, with arcuate main veins arising from the apex of the petiole and reticulated intermediate veinlets.

Te genus name Cyanastrum comes from cyan- + Latin astrum star, from Greek astron

Cyanastrum cordifolium

PriceFrom €75.00
VAT Included
  • Name: Cyanastrum cordifolium Oliv.
    Type: herbaceous perennial
    Form:  Tuber geophyte
    Family: Tecophilaeaceae
    Native Range: Nigeria to WC. Trop. Africa
    Zone: 9-11
    Habitat: Of the rain-forest floor, often gregarious
    Height: 20-30cm
    Spread: 15-30cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Perennial
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-303729; NCBI taxonomy ID : 44944; IPNI plant ID : 429674-1; Tropicos ID : 9500001; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2860900; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1087274; African Plant Database ID : 11186; WCSPF ID : 303729; PalDat plant ID : Cyanastrum_cordifolium; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:429674-1; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000764829

    Synonyms: =Cyanastrum cordifolium var. compactum (Oliv.) R.T.Clausen = Schoenlandia gabonensis Cornu