Dioscorea amaranthoides

Dioscorea amaranthoides C.Presl is a perennial climbing plant producing annual stems from a perennial rootstock. These stems scramble over the ground, or twine into the surrounding vegetation. Leaf blades are dark green and have a metallic sheen to them,

 

The genus name Dioscorea is named after a Greek naturalist (botanist, pharmacologist, and briefly, Emperor Nero’s personal physician) of the first century,  Πεδάνιος Διοσκουρίδης (Pedánios Dioskourídēs, “Dioscorides”)

Dioscorea amaranthoides

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Dioscorea amaranthoides C.Presl
    Type: herbaceous perennial
    Form:  Climbing tuber geophyte
    Family: Dioscoreaceae
    Native Range: Colombia to C. Brazil and NE. Argentina
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: lowland rainforest, shade
    Height: up to 200cm
    Spread: 30cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-239757; Tropicos ID : 11000049; IPNI plant ID : 317637-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 326858; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2755642; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1121203; WCSPF ID : 239757; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000388892

    Synonyms: =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. amaranthoides =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. crumenigera =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. decorticans =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. decorticans =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. denudata =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. elegantula =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. glauca =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. metallica =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. paniculata =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. pendula =Dioscorea amaranthoides var. ulei R.Knuth