Epipremnum amplissimum

Epipremnum amplissimum Engl.  Leaf blades are alternate, glaborous, long, narrow and slightly asymetric (lamina curved to one side), green with hints of a bluish grey color. Any variegation can disappear as the leaf ages. Petioles are winged for most of the lengthe until the ridge. It is a root climber which can grow to very large sizes. 

The genus name Epipremnum is derived from the Greek terms 'epi' (upon) and 'premna' (tree stump), a reference to the epiphytic growth habit of plants from this genus.

Epipremnum amplissimum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Epipremnum amplissimum Engl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: New Guinea to Vanuatu
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: mixed lowland tropical rainforest
    Height: uo to 15m
    Spread: 75-150cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-70473; Tropicos ID : 2102729; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2868312; IPNI plant ID : 87011-1; WCSPF ID : 70473; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87011-1; IRMNG ID : 10251862; APNI ID : 118872; iNaturalist taxon ID : 69222; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1098423; Flora of Australia ID (new) : Epipremnum amplissimum; ATRF ID : Epipremnum_amplissimum; Google Knowledge Graph ID : /g/121gvc3g; NCBI taxonomy ID : 2544936; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000952364

    Synonyms: = Rhaphidophora amplissima Schott ≡ Rhaphidophora amplissimia Schott