Homalomena davidiana variegata

A very eye-catching Homalomena davidiana A.Hay  is a robust to very robust caulescent to subarborescent herb. Petioles are  green, occasionally suffused reddish. Leaf  blades are very variable in size and shape, mostly very broadly ovate and deeply
cordate, sometimes almost sagittate, dark green, quite frequently variegated pale yellow on and near the midrib and main veins.

 

The genus name "Homalomena" is derived from the Greek words for flat ("homalos") and moon ("mene").

Homalomena davidiana variegata

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Homalomena davidiana A.Hay
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Chamaephyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: New Guinea
    Zone: 13
    Habitat: Widespread but rather scattered on mainland New Guinea. Lowland and lower montane rain forest understorey, sometimes in swampy areas.
    Height: up to 150cm
    Spread: 100-120cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-99929 IPNI plant ID : 1007100-1 Tropicos ID : 50146047 GBIF taxon ID : 2868553 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1112588 Plazi ID : E1E1D858-CFAF-B4BF-EE6C-ADD66298A672 ZooBank ID for name or act : 470466EC-CA8C-4E7A-A64E-87281C3BA80E WCSPF ID : 99929 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:1007100-1 IRMNG ID : 11395095 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000983086 Open Tree of Life ID : 4000474 Google Knowledge Graph ID : /g/12gh5d4jf

    Synonyms: = Homalomena lindenii (Rodigas) Ridl.