Homalomena rubescens

A very quick and prolific grower, Homalomena rubescens Kunth is a very robust terrestial herb. Petioles are erect and deep red, leaf blades are cordate and emerald green with slight quilting of the blade tissue.

 

The genus name "Homalomena" is derived from the Greek words for flat ("homalos") and moon ("mene").

Homalomena rubescens

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Homalomena rubescens Kunth
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Hemicryptophyte or chamaephyte
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Sikkim to Myanmar
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Mainly in the understorey of lowland tropical rain forest but also reachingthe mid-montanezone; sometimes rheophytic; sometimes found in regrowth and roadcuttings; absent from strongly seasonal areas.
    Height: up to 150cm
    Spread: 100-120cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-100064; IPNI plant ID : 87292-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 174173; USDA PLANTS ID : HORU5; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2868726; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1142892; ITIS TSN : 811052; Catalogue of Life in Taiwan ID : 417636; TAXREF ID : 706381; WCSPF ID : 100064; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87292-1; IRMNG ID : 10696044; iNaturalist taxon ID : 372061; CAB ID : 181963; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000214906

    Synonyms: = Calla rubescens Roxb. = Chamaecladon rubescens (Roxb.) Schott = Zantedeschia rubens K.Koch