Monstera adansonii variegata

One of the most sought-after and admired variegated plants: Monstera adansonii variegata is a variegated variety of Monstera adansonii Schott. It is a scandent epiphyte. When juvenile it grows as terrestrial creeper, stem smooth, green, terete, petiole vaginate for the lamina widely ovate to narrowly elliptic, entire or perforated at a very early stage when only 5 – 10 cm long. Adult stem: subterete, green, smooth. Petiole: smooth, 20 – 60 cm long, somewhat shorter than the lamina, vaginate to the geniculum, the wings of the sheath deciduous or persistent.  Lamina: subcoriaceous, glossy adaxially, very widely ovate to elliptic, 25 – 70 cm long, 15 – 45 cm wide, the base cuneate to broadly truncate, sometimes oblique and unequal, being cuneate on one side and truncate to subcordate on the other side, the tip acute or shortly mucronate; margin entire, rarely irregularly laciniate, perforations absent to numerous in several series on each side of the midrib; primary lateral veins parallel, 8 – 16 in number, secondary lateral veins parallel to the primaries.

 

The genus name Monstera ( modern Latin), comes perhaps from Latin monstrum ‘monster’ (because of the unusual appearance of the leaves in some species). (uncertain)

Monstera adansonii variegata

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Monstera adansonii variegata 

    Common name: Variegated swiss cheese vine
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Mexico to Trop. America
    Zone: 10-13
    Habitat: An epiphyte, climbing on the trunks of trees in dense rain forest
    Height: up to 4-6m
    Spread: 75-100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers (Monstera adansonii Schott): PlantList-ID : kew-129569; Tropicos ID : 2103107; IPNI plant ID : 87464-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 174218; USDA PLANTS ID : MOAD; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2868136; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1138110; ITIS TSN : 506762; EPPO Code : MOSAD; iNaturalist taxon ID : 206267; TAXREF ID : 630180; WCSPF ID : 129569; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87464-1; IRMNG ID : 10239395; Microsoft Academic ID : 2780968959; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000245713; edition humboldt digital Flora ID : Monstera adansonii; ZOBODAT taxon ID : 60928

    Synonyms (Monstera adansonii Schott.): = Calla dracontium G.Mey. = Calla pertusa (L.) Kunth = Dracontium pertusum L. = Monstera adansonii var. adansonii = Monstera pertusa (L.) de Vriese = Philodendron pertusum (L.) Kunth & C.D.Bouché