Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Albo variegata'

The definitive favourite of among lovers of variegated plants,  Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Albo variegata' presents every leaf with a different pattern.

Stem is green/ variegated; internodes usually short and wide. Petioles are verrucose or smooth, not pruinose; distally winged or not. Leaf blades are deeply cordate, 40–92 cm long,with 6–12 lobes per side; largest lateral lobes sometimes unequallybifid or trifid apically.

It is comparable to Monstera lechleriana in growth habit, size of leaves and how the internodes are stacked at maturity with the leaves fanning out. However, the smaller perforations along the midrib and large perforations that extend from close to the midrib up to the margin and it's generally droopy leaves makes it distinct.

 

The genus name Monstera ( modern Latin), comes perhaps from Latin monstrum ‘monster’ (because of the unusual appearance of the leaves in some species). (uncertain)

Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Albo variegata'

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana 'Albo variegata'

    Common name: Variegated split-leaf Philodendron
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Mexico to Trop. America
    Zone: 10-13
    Habitat: An epiphyte, climbing on the trunks of trees in dense rain forest
    Height: up to 2-2m
    Spread: up to 1-2m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers : none recorded

    Synonyms: no synonyms recorded