Monstera obliqua Peru

Monstera obliqua Miq. (for sale is the Peruvian form) is best known for its profusely perforated foliage. This plant presents very high variability in leaf shape. It is a slender climbing epiphyte on trees, saplings, or shrubs. As a juvenileplant it grows as a terrestrial creeper. Adult stem is green, smooth and terete. Petioles are vaginate for most of their length. Leaf lamina are membranaceous, quite variable in shape, ranging from lanceolate  with an acute base to broadly ovate with a truncate to subcordate base.

 

 

The genus name Monstera ( modern Latin), comes perhaps from Latin monstrum ‘monster’ (because of the unusual appearance of the leaves in some species). (uncertain)

Monstera obliqua (Peru)

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Monstera obliqua Miq.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Climber
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Trinidad to C. & S. Trop. America
    Zone: 10-13
    Habitat:  The small size of Monstera obliqua enables it to exploit substrates unavailable to other monsteras. It can grow to maturity on saplings, in shrubs and on small twigs of trees; it may even be epiphytic on other aroids. 0 - 2220 msnm
    Height: up to 10m
    Spread: up to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers : PlantList-ID : kew-129639 Tropicos ID : 2103143 IPNI plant ID : 87525-1 NCBI taxonomy ID : 258270 GBIF taxon ID : 2868185 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1138094 EPPO Code : MOSOB iNaturalist taxon ID : 327367 TAXREF ID : 630181 WCSPF ID : 129639 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87525-1 IRMNG ID : 10239112 eBiodiversity ID : 320607 Observation.org ID : 280673 CAB ID : 217465 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000245791 Google Knowledge Graph ID : /g/120xjf85 NParks Flora & Fauna Web ID : flora/1/4/1455 Open Tree of Life ID : 106095

    Synonyms: ≡ Heteropsis obliqua Miq. = Heteropsis obliqua Miq. ex Engl. = Monstera expilata Schott = Monstera falcifolia Engl. = Monstera falcifolia var. latifolia K.Krause = Monstera fendleri Engl. = Monstera killipii K.Krause = Monstera microstachys Schott = Monstera obliqua var. expilata (Schott) Engl. = Monstera sagotiana Engl. = Monstera snethlagei K.Krause = Monstera unilatera Rusby