Monstera standleyana 'Aurea variegata'

Monstera standleyana 'Aurea variegata' is a variegated variety of Monstera standleyana G.S.Bunting. It is a small-growing Monstera plant. It is a hemi-epiphyte. Leaves are ovate and slightly asymetrical,  glabrous and shiny. Variegation appears as spots, splodges or strokes and varies from leaf to leaf.

The genus name Monstera ( modern Latin), comes perhaps from Latin monstrum ‘monster’ (because of the unusual appearance of the leaves in some species). (uncertain)

Monstera standleyana 'Aurea variegata'

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Monstera standleyana 'Aurea variegata'                           

    Common name: Philodendron 'Cobra'
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Central America to NW. Colombia.
    Zone: 10-13
    Habitat:  grows at low elevations
    Height: 3-4m
    Spread: 40cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers (Monstera standleyana): PlantList-ID : kew-129669; Tropicos ID : 2103056; IPNI plant ID : 163961-2; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2868231; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1138087; WCSPF ID : 129669; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:163961-2; IRMNG ID : 11441728; eBiodiversity ID : 320624; Observation.org ID : 280681; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000245824

    Synonyms:no synonyms recorded