Monstera subpinnata

Monstera subpinnata Engl. is a scandent epiphyte which grows to 12 m tall. Petioles equalling the lamina, vaginate to within 5 cm of the blade base, the sheath wings deciduous. Leaf lamina are deeply pinnatifid, the pinnae 3 – 12 in number per side, usually contracted into a narrowly cuneate portion at the base.

The genus name Monstera ( modern Latin), comes perhaps from Latin monstrum ‘monster’ (because of the unusual appearance of the leaves in some species). (uncertain)

Monstera subpinnata

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Monstera subpinnata Engl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: SE. Colombia to Bolivia Venezuela
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat:low elevations ( at 100 - 300 m) and it characteristically climbs and hangs on large trees.
    Height: up to 12m
    Spread: up to 1,2m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers : PlantList-ID : kew-129671; Tropicos ID : 2105942; IPNI plant ID : 87550-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2868129; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1138085; WCSPF ID : 129671; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87550-1; IRMNG ID : 10733367; NCBI taxonomy ID : 872006; CAB ID : 217468; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000245827

    Synonyms: = Monstera latiloba K.Krause = Monstera uleana Engl. = Tornelia subpinnata Schott