Philodendron alternans

A stunning and very rare species - Philodendron alternans Schott is hemiepiphitic and has leaves with apices turned upright. Leaf blades are pendent, very narrow strap shaped, with a very fine midrib.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron alternans

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron alternans Schott            
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Brazil Southeast
    Zone: 13
    Habitat: occurs in forests up to 500 meters
    Height: unknown
    Spread: unknown
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151393; Tropicos ID : 2103105; IPNI plant ID : 87628-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2871215; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 11334326; WCSPF ID : 151393; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87628-1; IRMNG ID : 10243589; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268409

    Synonyms: ≡ Arum alternum Vell.