Philodendron bipenifollium variegata

A very rare and difficult to source Philodendron bipennifolium variegata is a variegated variety of the commonly named 'Fiddle-leaf' or 'Horsehead', Philodendron bipennifolium Schott. Variegation patterns are very different on every single leaf. It is a hemiepiphyte. Petiole of the lower leaf sheathed up to halfway, petiole of upper leaves terete. Blades are thinly coriaceous, various; lower leaf oblong, slightly cordate at the base, upper leaves panduriform, uppermost leaf hastate-3-5-lobed or 3-5-lobed bipenniform [bipinnate]; posterior lobe or segment oblong, separated by a deep, open sinus, middle lobe obtusely triangular, terminal lobe oblong-lanceolate or oblong-elliptic,  apex  long-cuspidate. Midrib rather thick, posterior rib disappearing towards the apex, shortly denuded in the sinus, 3-4 primary lateral veins on each side of the midrib emerging in the middle lobe, patent; 2-3 ascending in the terminal lobe.

 

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron bipenifollium variegata

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron bipennifolium variegata

    Common name: variegated 'Fiddle-leaf' Philodendron, 'Horsehead' Philodendron
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: S. Venezuela to N. & E. Brazil
    Zone: 13
    Habitat:  tropical rainforest
    Height: 2m
    Spread: 1m
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers (Philodendron bipennifolium): PlantList-ID : kew-151443; Tropicos ID : 2103174; IPNI plant ID : 87662-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870800; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135474; EPPO Code : PIOBF; TAXREF ID : 447728; WCSPF ID : 151443; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87662-1; IRMNG ID : 10244665; NCBI taxonomy ID : 2093171; CAB ID : 242163; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268465

    Synonyms (Philodendron bipennifolium): = Philodendron panduriforme Hort. = Philodendron wayombense A.M.E.Jonker & Jonker