Philodendron cordatum

Philodendron cordatum Kunth ex Schott is a hemi-epiphytic, sometimes epilithic vine. Leaf blades are ovate to broadly ovate, apex acute, base cordate, chartaceous to subcoriaceous. The name "cordatum" is often mistakenly applied to the popular houseplant Philodendron hederaceum, which is a completely differnt plant.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

 

 

Philodendron cordatum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron cordatum Kunth ex Schott

    Common name: Heart-leaf Philodendron
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range:  Brazil (Rio de Janeiro to São Paulo)
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: near threatened, this species occupies a narrow strip of land near the coast, and such forests are under constant threat from land development.
    Height: 2m
    Spread: 100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151499; Tropicos ID : 50298457; IPNI plant ID : 77073767-1; USDA PLANTS ID : PHCO41; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2871314; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135436; ITIS TSN : 506757; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1804084; EPPO Code : PIOCD; iNaturalist taxon ID : 276992; WCSPF ID : 151499; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:77073767-1; IRMNG ID : 10802258; Microsoft Academic ID : 2781166408; CAB ID : 242168; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268526

    Synonyms: = Arum cordatum Vell. = Philodendron apparicioi G.M.Barroso