Philodendron 'Siam sunrise' (x domesticum var. variegata)

Philodendron domesticum var. variegata is a variegated variety of Philodendron x domesticum Bunting. Named 'Siam sunrise' by Thai sellers, it is a beautiful variegated hemi-epiphytic plant. Leaves are hastate, thick and glabrous. Every leaf displays differnt pattern of variegation. It is scandent and will climb when given suitable support.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

 

Philodendron x domesticum var. variegata aka 'Siam sunrise'

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron x domesticum var. variegata

    Common name: Variegated spade-leaf Philodendron, Philodendron 'Siam Sunrise'
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range:  hybrid/ cultivar
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: hybrid/ cultivar
    Height: to 3-4m
    Spread: 100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: hybrid/ cultivar

    Synonyms: hybrid/ cultivar