Philodendron eximium

Philodendron eximium Schott is a hemi-epiphytic vine from Brazil. Leaf blades are ovate to broadly ovate, apex acute to acuminate, with cordate base, distinctly paler on lower surface, subcoriaceous.

 

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron eximium

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron eximium Schott
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: E. Brazil
    Zone: 12
    Habitat:  Hemi-epiphytic in tropical forest.
    Height: 3-4m
    Spread: 75-100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151591 Tropicos ID : 2103214 IPNI plant ID : 320865-2 GBIF ID : 2871217 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135386 NCBI taxonomy ID : 1804087 WCSPF ID : 151591 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:320865-2 IRMNG ID : 10244956 CAB ID : 242172 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268625

    Synonyms: = Arum amphibium Vell. = Philodendron amphibium (Vell.) Kunth ex Stellfeld = Philodendron cardiophyllum K.Koch & Sello = Philodendron eximium var. cardiophyllum (K.Koch & Sello) Engl. = Philodendron sauerianum K.Koch