Philodendron fibrosum

Philodendron fibrosum Sodiro ex Croat is an epiphytic often appressed-climbing, sometimes terrestrial aroid.  Petioles  purplish, terete to subterete, obtusely flattened toward apex, minutely warty, densely and minutely transverse-fissured; finely wrinkled transversely, with low, irregular, thin erect ridges, densely to sparsely setose-scaly throughout. Leaf blades broadly ovate to almost rounded, acuminate at apex, cordate at base, subcoriaceous to thinly coriaceous; upper surface solid dark green, and semiglossy to matte-subvelvety to velvety above; lower surface moderately to much paler and semiglossy, not marked with purple.

 

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron fibrosum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron fibrosum Sodiro ex Croat
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range:  Colombia to Ecuador
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: ranges from southern Colombia (Cauca, Narino) to central Ecuador (Carchi, Cotopaxi, Imbabura, Pichincha), at elevations of 900-2,200 m, primarily at 1,200-1,800 m, in Lower montane moist forest, Lower montane rain forest and Premontane wet forest life zones. At La Planada the species is moderately common in all areas of the Reserve.
    Height: to 4-5 m
    Spread: 100-150cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-463899; IPNI plant ID : 77107428-1; Tropicos ID : 50008788; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 6310049; WCSPF ID : 463899; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:77107428-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 2153114; Observation.org ID : 760273; eBiodiversity ID : 576886; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000918486

    Synonyms: ≡ Philodendron fibrosum Sodiro