Philodendron fragrantissimum

Philodendron fragrantissimum (Hook.) G.Don is a rather less known, gorgeous Philodendron and rarely seen in collections. It is hemiepiphytic; stem is appressed-climbing or rarely scandent. Petioles  are more or less D-shaped to sharply C-shaped, broadly sulcate adaxially. Leaf blades are ovate to ovate-triangular, subcoriaceous, moderately bicolorous, cordate at base, upper surface semiglossy, lower surface semiglossy.

 

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron fragrantissimum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron fragrantissimum (Hook.) G.Don
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Tropical America
    Zone: 10-12
    Habitat:  Tropical moist forest, Premontane wet forest and Tropical wet forest life zones. forestlife zone.
    Height: 6m
    Spread: 100-150cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151605 Tropicos ID : 2103220 IPNI plant ID : 87769-1 NCBI taxonomy ID : 174200 USDA PLANTS ID : PHFR6 GBIF ID : 2870944 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135377 ITIS TSN : 504309 TAXREF ID : 731588 WCSPF ID : 151605 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87769-1 IRMNG ID : 10463837 iNaturalist taxon ID : 83923 BioLib taxon ID : 207702 CAB ID : 242174 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268641

    Synonyms: = Arosma obtusifolia Raf. ≡ Caladium fragrantissimum Hook. = Philodendron accrescens Simmonds = Philodendron brevilaminatum Schott = Philodendron clementis Griseb. = Philodendron demerarae Gleason = Philodendron latipes K.Koch & Augustin = Philodendron poeppigii Schott