Philodendron gloriosum

Philodendron gloriosum Andre a stunning soft-leaved aroid with a terrestial habit. The leaves have velutinous appearance and feel. Stem is repent, creeping. Petioles are green in the lower part; upper part, midrib and primary lateral veins reddish, marked with longitudinal white striations, semiterete. Leaf blades thinly herbaceous, on the upper side the midrib and primary veins are pale and the margin is reddish, otherwise deep green, pale below, cordate-ovate.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron gloriosum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron gloriosum Andre
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range:  Colombia
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Alt. 350 - 700 m.; Andes, Orinoquia
    Height: to 75cm
    Spread: 100-400cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151616; Tropicos ID : 2103225; IPNI plant ID : 87777-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 405621; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870786; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135371; WCSPF ID : 151616; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87777-1; IRMNG ID : 11161970; iNaturalist taxon ID : 533391; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268653

    Synonyms: = Anthurium gloriosum K.Krause