Philodendron hastatum 'Silver sword'

The silver-leaved Philodendron hastatum K.Koch & Sello whose cultivar has a name 'Silver sword' is a hemi-epiphytic vine. Stem is green, leaf blades narrowly ovate to ovate-triangular, apex rounded to sub-acute, base sagittate with extrorse lobes, distinctly paler on lower surface, chartaceous.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron hastatum 'Silver sword'

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron hastatum K.Koch & Sello  
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: SE. Brazil
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat:  Hemi-epiphytic in tropical forests.
    Height: unknown
    Spread: unknown
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151640; Tropicos ID : 2103231; IPNI plant ID : 87792-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2871100; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135357; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1804088; WCSPF ID : 151640; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87792-1; Encyclopædia Britannica Online ID : topic/spade-leaf-philodendron-plant-Philodendron-hastatum; eBiodiversity ID : 321483; Observation.org ID : 280873; CAB ID : 242176; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268679

    Synonyms: = Philodendron disparile Schott = Philodendron elongatum Engl. = Philodendron hastifolium Regel = Philodendron simsii K.Koch