Philodendron longistilum

Philodendron longistilum K.Krause is a lesser known, scandent Philodendron. Ithas a short, slender, slightly canaliculate petiole,  with a short subacute sheath at the base. Leaf blades are thinly coriaceous, lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, apex thinly cuspidate-acuminate, narrowing gradually towards the base.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron longistilum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name:Philodendron longistilum K.Krause
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: SE. Colombia to Peru and N. Brazil
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Alt. 350 - 700 m.; Andes, Orinoquia
    Height: to 75cmm
    Spread: 100-400cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151616; Tropicos ID : 2103225; IPNI plant ID : 87777-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 405621; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870786; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135371; WCSPF ID : 151616; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87777-1; IRMNG ID : 11161970; iNaturalist taxon ID : 533391; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268653

    Synonyms: = Anthurium gloriosum K.Krause