Philodendron mexicanum

Beautiful, deep green, glossy foliage with maroon undersides - Philodendron mexicanum Engl. is usually hemiepiphytic, sometimes terrestrial or epilithic.  Stem scandent, petioles terete, moderately spongy, medium green, somewhat flattened adaxially, surface semiglossy. Leaf blades narrowly triangular-sagittate to triangular-hastate, subcoriaceousmargins weakly undulate, upper surface dark green, drying dark brownish green, semiglossy, lower surface drying yellowish green, weakly glossy, paler.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron mexicanum

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Philodendron mexicanum Engl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   Scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Mexico to W. Colombia
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Ranging from dry habitats in west-central Mexico (both "Selva Baja Caducifolia" and "Bosque Pino-Encino") to more humid sites on the Atlantic slope in Vera Cruz to as far south as Honduras in Tropical moist forest and to Costa Rica in Premontane wet forest. Though widespread, this species is apparently rare and has been collected from relatively few localities, often restricted to mesic enclaves in otherwise arid regions as in the state of Morelos, Mexico. It is one of the most ecologically versitile species in the genus.
    Height: to 4-5m
    Spread: 100cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151768; Tropicos ID : 2103283; IPNI plant ID : 87889-1; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2871123; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135281; iNaturalist taxon ID : 283809; WCSPF ID : 151768; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:87889-1; IRMNG ID : 10246594; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000268814

    Synonyms: = Philodendron latisagittium Matuda