Philodendron tenue

Philodendron tenue K.Koch & Augustin can grow to very large sizes when given suitable support and conditions. It is a very showy plant with its stunning, glossy rippled foliage. It is usually hemiepiphytic, rarely terrestrial or epilithic. Its stem is usually appressed-climbing. Petioles  are erect, ± terete, stiff, firm, dark green, sometimes somewhat flattened with a low medial rib adaxially, surface weakly semiglossy, weakly light green striate with many small, fine ridges; geniculum thicker than petiole, 3 - 4 cm long, scurfy, slightly paler than petiole. Leaf blades are ovate to ovate-triangular with prominent posterior lobes, chartaceous to subcoriaceous, moderately bicolorous, narrowly acuminate, sometimes long-acuminate at apex. Leaf margins weakly undulate, upper surface gray-green to dark green, glossy, lower surface semiglossy, paler.

From the Modern Latin genus name Philodendron (Schott, 1830), from Greek philodendron, neuter of philodendros "loving trees," from philo- "loving" (see philo-) + dendron "tree" (from PIE *der-drew-, from root *deru- "to be firm, solid, steadfast," also forming words for "wood, tree"). The plant so called because it clings to trees.

Philodendron tenue

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name:Philodendron nangaritense Croat
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   Chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: C. America to Venezuela and Ecuador
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: quite versatile in South America, where it occurs in Tropical thorn woodland, Premontane thorn woodland, Tropical dry forest, Tropical moist forest, and Premontane wet forest life zones. At 5 - 2300 m
    Height: to 4m
    Spread: 100-120cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-151991; Tropicos ID : 2103360; IPNI plant ID : 88037-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 1129483; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 2870976; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1135156; WCSPF ID : 151991; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:314466-2; IRMNG ID : 10251175; iNaturalist taxon ID : 702091; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000269051; ZOBODAT taxon ID : 61522

    Synonyms: = Philodendron ecuadorense Engl. = Philodendron gracile Schott = Philodendron sodiroanum Engl.