Piper argyrites, pink

Piper argyrites Ridl. ex C.DC. is a rare scandent herb with stunning powder-pink foliage. Best grown it terrarium or greenhouse. It will creep or climb given proper support. Leaves are herbaceous, sub-velvety, adaxial part shows pink spots, abaxial part with red venation; coloration of the leaves is more intense in the plants which grow in the more shady areas.

Genus name: Latin piper, from Ancient Greek πέπερι (péperi, “pepper”), from Sanskrit पिप्पलि (pippali, “Piper longum”).

Piper argyrites, pink

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Piper argyrites Ridl. ex C.DC. (pink leaves)
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Piperaceae
    Native Range:  Malaysia
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: tropical forests, epiphytic
    Height: to 15m
    Spread: 15cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: High
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: NCBI taxonomy ID : 1155222; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 4930129; Tropicos ID : 100477175; eBiodiversity ID : 495221

    Synonyms: ≡ Piper argyrites Ridl.