Piper argyrites, silver

Piper argyrites Ridl. ex C.DC. is a rare scandent herb with stunning silver foliage. Best grown it terrarium or greenhouse. It will creep or climb given proper support. Leaves are herbaceous, sub-velvety, adaxial part shows silver spots; coloration of the leaves is more intense in the plants which grow in the more shady areas.

Genus name: Latin piper, from Ancient Greek πέπερι (péperi, “pepper”), from Sanskrit पिप्पलि (pippali, “Piper longum”).

Piper argyrites, silver

€0.00Price
  • Name: Piper argyrites Ridl. ex C.DC. (silver leaves)
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:  Epiphytic chamaephytes
    Family: Piperaceae
    Native Range:  Malaysia
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat: tropical forests, epiphytic
    Height: to 15m
    Spread: 15cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: High
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: NCBI taxonomy ID : 1155222; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 4930129; Tropicos ID : 100477175; eBiodiversity ID : 495221

    Synonyms: ≡ Piper argyrites Ridl.

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: