Rhaphidophora angustata

Rhaphidophora angustata Schott is a frequently very high-climbing species unmistakable by the scattered fans of large bright-green soft-textured litter-trapping leaves carried on short stout shoots and held at about 90º to the leafless main stem. It is a large, occasionally enormous, robust liane to 20 m. Adult shoot architecture comprised of greatly elongated, clinging, sparsely leafy, non-flowering stems and short, free, sympodial, densely leafy, potentially flowering stems. Petiole is deeply canaliculate, smooth. Leaf lamina entire, falcate-lanceolate to falcate-oblong, oblique, sub-chartaceous, appearing slightly quilted. 

 

Genus name comes from greek rhaphis, rhaphidos (needle) and pher6 (I bear); refers to the macroscopic (to 1 cm long), needle-like unicellular trichosclereids present in tissues.

Rhaphidophora angustata

€0.00Price
  • Name: Rhaphidophora angustata Schott
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Pen. Malaysia to Sumatera
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat:  Primary to disturbed moist to wet lowland to upper hill dipterocarp forest along rivers, on lofty trees and rocks on both acid and base substrates.
    Height: to 20m
    Spread: to 200cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-177699 IPNI plant ID : 88441-1 NCBI taxonomy ID : 258274 GBIF ID : 5329694 Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1131901 WCSPF ID : 177699 Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88441-1 IRMNG ID : 11443046 World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000295897

    Synonyms: = Rhaphidophora laetevirens Ridl. = Rhaphidophora pteropoda (Teijsm. & Binn.) Engl. = Scindapsus pteropodus Teijsm. & Binn.

need more plants?

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

We don’t have any products to show right now.

FOLIAGE FACTORY

You recieve the plant you see in the picture. Each and every plant is photographed separately.

We are an online-only shop located in Germany. We ship to the EU.

Any questions?

Visit the FAQ section.

Answer not there?

Drop us a line:

hello@foliage-factory.com

CUSTOMER CARE

JOIN THE LIST: