Rhaphidophora beccarii

Rhaphidophora beccarii Engl. is a small to medium-sized, heterophyllous, sometimes homeophyllous, creeping rheophyte, very rarely short liane, to 75 cm. In seedling stage it grows as non-skototropic shingling shoot, soon becoming spreading-leafy; pre-adult plant initially with ± appressed shingle-leaves, later with leaves erect or spreading and at this stage plants resembling adult in all but overall size and leaf division. Leaf lamina are entire in seedling and pre-adult individuals, pinnatipartite or pinnatisect in adult plants, narrowly-lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, slightly oblique,  sub-coriaceous to slightly fleshy.

 

Genus name comes from greek rhaphis, rhaphidos (needle) and pher6 (I bear); refers to the macroscopic (to 1 cm long), needle-like unicellular trichosclereids present in tissues.

Rhaphidophora beccarii

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Rhaphidophora beccarii Engl.
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Andaman Is., Pen. Thailand to W. Malesia
    Zone: 12-13
    Habitat:  Rheophytic on rocky wooded streambanks, on rocks in streams and rivers, in soft mud, sandy beds and bare rock on limestone or granite .in primary to disturbed old secondary lowland to hill and swamp forest
    Height: to 5m
    Spread: to 50cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-177709; Tropicos ID : 2103916; IPNI plant ID : 88449-1; GBIF taxonKey : 2866185; WCSPF ID : 177709; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88449-1; IRMNG ID : 10707428; OSF Online ID : 1129913; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1131895; Global Species ID : 3398510; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000295909

    Synonyms: = Epipremnum beccarii Engl. = Rhaphidophora borneensis Engl. = Rhaphidophora fluminea Ridl.