Rhaphidophora korthalsii

Rhaphidophora korthalsii Schott, when mature, is a very large, occasionally enormous,  liane to 20 m. In a seedling stage it is a non-skototropic shingling juvenile shoot. Petioles are shallowly grooved, subteret. Leaf lamina of seedlings are overlapping in the manner of roof shingles,  lanceolate. Lamina of pre-adult and adult plants free, entire, pinnatipartite, pinnatisect or pinnatifid, broadly oblong-elliptic to oblong lanceolate, slightly oblique, membranous to chartaceous or sub-coriaceous. 

Genus name comes from greek rhaphis, rhaphidos (needle) and pher6 (I bear); refers to the macroscopic (to 1 cm long), needle-like unicellular trichosclereids present in tissues.

Rhaphidophora korthalsii

€0.00Price
VAT Included
  • Name: Rhaphidophora korthalsii Schott
    Type: herbaceous evergreen
    Form:   scandent chamaephytes
    Family: Araceae
    Native Range: Arunachal Pradesh, S. Nansei-shoto, Pen. Thailand to Malesia and W. Pacific
    Zone: 11-13
    Habitat: Disturbed lowland primary or secondary dipterocarp forest, lower and upper hill forest, wet pre-montane and montane forest, on granite, sandstone, clay and limestone, occasionally in freshwater swamp forest.
    Height: to 4m
    Spread: 10-30cm
    Sun: Part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Medium
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Tolerate: Semi Shade

    Taxon identifiers: PlantList-ID : kew-177789; Tropicos ID : 2103932; IPNI plant ID : 88513-1; NCBI taxonomy ID : 258290; Global Biodiversity Information Facility ID : 5329733; Encyclopedia of Life ID : 1131853; WCSPF ID : 177789; Plants of the World online ID : urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:88513-1; IRMNG ID : 10938459; iNaturalist taxon ID : 354692; Australasian Pollen and Spore Atlas Code : 15-11-2a; World Flora Online ID : wfo-0000295996

    Synonyms: = Epipremnum multicephalum Elmer = Pothos bifarius Wall. ex Hook.f. = Pothos celatocaulis N.E.Br. = Rhaphidophora celatocaulis (N.E.Br.) Alderw. = Rhaphidophora copelandii Engl. = Rhaphidophora grandifolia K.Krause = Rhaphidophora grandis Ridl. = Rhaphidophora latifolia Alderw. = Rhaphidophora maxima Engl. = Rhaphidophora palawanensis Merr. = Rhaphidophora ridleyi Merr. = Rhaphidophora trinervia Elmer = Rhaphidophora trukensis Hosok. = Scindapsus anomalus Carrière